|To:||"Alastair Smith" <>, "'Philip Veerman'" <>|
|Subject:||Warks Road Antechinus|
|From:||Bron King <>|
|Date:||Wed, 21 Feb 2007 18:57:00 +1100|
A. agilis and A. swainsonii (Dusky) are both common in the Brindabellas. They are both possibly more common at Warks Road than anywhere else in the ACT. The junction of Warks Road and Blundells Creek Road is the type locality for A.agilis, which was described in 1998.
A. flavipes (Yellow-footed) is a woodland specialist and has never been trapped in that part of the ACT (it used to be reasonably easy to find on Black Mountain a few decades ago, but no longer).
A. agilis is the most arboreal of all antechinuses. It lives in tree-holes and hunts in trees and on the ground. A.swainsonii adults are strictly terrestrial, nesting and hunting in areas of friable soil. Young swainsonii (less than 6 months old) occasionally hunt on fallen trees and in lower branches of coppiced trees.
Both species breed in winter, with the young dispersing over summer to coincide with food abundance. 80+% of antechinuses on the ground at the moment would be current-year juveniles.
Both species are occasionally seen in early morning or late afternoon daylight hours, especially juveniles (which no doubt accounts in part for the high mortality of dispersing juveniles). Both species may be abroad around the clock during the winter breeding season.
From the point of view of climbing behaviour your antechinus could be either a juvenile A. swainsonii or an A. agilis. At this time of year, most juvenile A. agilis are about House Mouse size, so you can rule them out. A juvenile A. swainsonii would be roughly the same size as an adult female A. agilis. Bear in mind that the only adult antechinuses in the population in summer are females (the males all having died in August following mating), so the possible size range is less than you quote (head and body for female A.agilis is 75-95mm). Brindabella antechinuses are smaller than coastal animals - closer to the median of 90mm in the case of A. agilis. If, in the unlikely event it is an adult female A.swainsonii, it is unlikely to be larger than 116mm.
I think it is more likely to be A. agilis. The 2-metre burnt stump you describe is a typical nest-site for agilis. Even an adult would risk a short daylight excursion from its nest if it detected a small skink or other high-value prey in the vicinity. Climbing down head-first, antechinuses flatten themselves against the trunk with their hind-feet turned backwards and widely spaced. This gives the impression of a larger animal than they appear on the ground.
Although antechinuses are the most numerous of marsupials, they are so cryptic that very few people will ever see one. To spot one at Warks Road, in daylight, is a privileged experience.
At 08:19 PM 19/02/2007, Alastair Smith wrote:
|<Prev in Thread]||Current Thread||[Next in Thread>|
|Previous by Date:||WTNT sighting in ACT, John Leonard|
|Next by Date:||Friends of Grasslands activity, Jack and Andrea Holland|
|Previous by Thread:||Warks Road Antechinus, Brett Howland|
|Next by Thread:||Warks Road Antechinus, Overs, Anthony (REPS)|
|Indexes:||[Date] [Thread] [Top] [All Lists]|
The University of NSW School of Computer and Engineering takes no responsibility for the contents of this archive. It is purely a compilation of material sent by many people to the Canberra Ornithologists Group mailing list. It has not been checked for accuracy nor its content verified in any way. If you wish to get material removed from the archive or have other queries about the list contact David McDonald, list manager, phone (02) 6231 8904 or email . If you can not contact David McDonald e-mail Andrew Taylor at this address: email@example.com.EDU.AU