Hi again and thanks to all who have offer ID and reasons.
I understand these reasons and agree, but, I did not mention before the
behaviour / environment factors that added to our ID confusion.
This bird was seen alone, whereas we had seen MANY Orange Chats, males and
females, in groups during this trip from Outback NSW, through S.A. and into
This bird was on very open gibber, did not fly or hop up onto any of the low
plants in the immediate area. It walked and ran across the ground. Orange
Chats we had seen all flew and perched on low and medium understory plants.
None of the groups of Orange Chats were seen on such bare Gibber. I have
added another picture to the gallery at the link below that better shows the
surrounding country. This environment spread for at least several hundred
metres in every direction.
This bird was observed twice within a few minutes taking a short, sharp
vertical "flight", perhaps around one metre off the ground to catch flying
prey. I understand this is typical of Gibberbird, whereas Orange Chats
typically feed off the ground.
I am not sure that the photos are good enough to rule out that this bird had
a pale eye.
The "common" comment in the three guides I have is of the upright stance of
the Gibberbird. This is what we saw, and is shown in all photos of the
stationary bird, in comparison to the Orange Chats..
I do not currently have easy access to Hanzab, so I am relying on you to
Does anyone want to help/comment further given the above observations??
From: Bob Cook
Sent: Tuesday, 15 June 2010 9:59 AM
Cc: 'Marlene Lyell'; 'Russ Lamb'
Subject: ID assistance please
Looking for assistance to help resolve identification of this bird. Seen
along roadside and adjacent gibber North of Marree in South Australia.
Unfortunately these were the best pictures we got.
Obvious contenders are Gibberbird and female/juvenile Orange Chat. All
contributions gratefully received!!!
To unsubscribe from this mailing list,
send the message:
(in the body of the message, with no Subject line)