Birdwatchers' icon breeds for the first time in London
By Michael McCarthy, Environment Editor
Published: 01 July 2006
It is London's latest attraction: the icon of British birdwatching, the
The stunning black-and-white wader has long been the symbol of the
million-member Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, because it
was on RSPB land in Suffolk that it returned to nest in Britain 60
years ago after an absence of more than a century.
It has gradually built up its numbers since then, mainly around the
coastlines of East Anglia and Kent. But now a pair of avocets have set
up home for the first time in the capital, and are nesting at the
Wetland Centre in Barnes, SW13 - a mere four miles from Charing Cross,
two miles from Notting Hill, and within sight of the floodlights of
Fulham FC's ground, Craven Cottage.
With their delicate upturned bills and exquisite plumage, the birds
have been drawing gasps of admiration from delighted onlookers at the
nature reserve run by the Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust, not least
because they hatched four chicks on 17 June.
As of yesterday afternoon, the parent birds had managed to keep all of
them safe from predators such as herons, foxes and crows. This is quite
an achievement as other wader species on the reserve, such as lapwings
and little ringed plovers, have seen many of their chicks killed by
predators this summer, with herons the principal culprits (which may
surprise anyone who thinks that herons just eat fish and the occasional
The avocets, however, are among the most combative of all wading
species, defending their brood aggressively, and could be seen
attacking approaching herons and crows head-on yesterday, while giving
loud alarm calls - enough to drive the predators off.
The four chicks are growing fatter - they now look like avocet fluffy
toys - and they are already past the stage where they can be harmed by
bad weather. If they can stay safe for another three weeks or so they
will fly, and may subsequently form the nucleus of an avocet colony at
So, at least, hopes John Arbon, the Wetland Centre grounds manager.
"There's no reason why it shouldn't happen, if all the chicks fledge
normally, because avocets tend to nest in big colonies, and defend
themselves by numbers," he said. "This could be the start of a colony
here. We could easily end up with more." The birds nested on a shingle
island right in front of the centre's main observation gallery, but
moved the chicks a quarter of a mile, when they were two days' old, to
They can be observed there from one of two public hides, imitating
their parents in swishing their upturned bills from side to side
through the water, filtering out invertebrates for food.
They are the undoubted star turn at Barnes this summer, but the
100-acre reserve, converted from four concrete reservoirs at a cost of
£16m, has become a honeypot for an increasing number of attractive bird
species since it opened in 2000- waders and wildfowl especially.
Bitterns, the elusive relatives of herons which are among the rarest
birds in the UK, have visited for the last two winters. And something
even more remarkable may be on the way to London. The reserve now hosts
about 70 pairs of reed warblers, one of the bird species in whose nests
cuckoos regularly lay their eggs.
This spring a cuckoo was heard calling at the Wetland Centre for the
first time, and it is possible, thinks Mr Arbon, that London cuckoos
may soon be joining the avocets as one of the capital's most surprising
and attractive birds.
To unsubscribe from this mailing list,
send the message:
(in the body of the message, with no Subject line)