My memory is failing now I am a third of
a century (lost 1/3rd??) old, but I am pretty sure COG had a talk
about Glossy blacks a while back. I think the study area was around Dubbo, and I
thought the Glossys ranged over an area of ~250km diameter. It may have been
this study by Matt Cameron
MATT CAMERON AND ROSS B.
Habitat selection at multiple spatial
scales by foraging Glossy Black-cockatoos Austral Ecology Volume 31 Issue 5 Page
597-607, August 2006
Also when I was at Uni I think Rob
Heinsohn (now at Fenner School)
started a research project on Glossy
blacks down the coast (~1998) and the species was found to be more
localised there. I am pretty sure the study was abandoned as it was too
Michael Lenz has followed the Mt Majura (Queanbeyan?)
Glossy blacks for a few years and reported
recently in Canberra Bird Notes. In Canberra they seem to turn
up for 6 months of the year (not every year)
and then disappear.
Some areas it is well known where the
Glossys move but in general I think people don’t really know. Most references on
government websites (see below) refer to Glossy
blacks becoming regionally extinct, and this may help back up the ‘locally nomadic’
I have spent too long on this, but have
provided below some interesting overview websites (including maps) that you may
want to look at. And at the bottom, some titles for scientific journal articles
(unformatted) that I bumped into.
NSW map of Glossy
type in Glossy Black- it will come up
with two populations, one listed as vulnerable and the Griffith/Narranderra pop
listed as Endangered E2. If you click on ‘information’ it discusses the
conservation of these populations.
If you map, it shows Glossy black distribution for NSW and that they occur
at Burrewarra Point.
Glossy black profile
Threatened species profile
Gabriel M. Crowley and Stephen T.
Food Value and tree selection by Glossy
Black-Cockatoos Calyptorhynchus lathami
Austral Ecology, Volume 26, Issue 1,
Page 116-126, Feb 2001,
J. W. Pepper, T. D. Male and G. E.
Foraging ecology of the South Australian
glossy black-cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus)
Austral Ecology, Volume 25, Issue 1,
Page 16-24, Feb 2000
Cameron, M: Nesting habitat of the
glossy black-cockatoo in central New
Crowley, G. M. and Garnett, S. T. (2001). Food value and
tree selection in Glossy Black-Cockatoos Calyptorhynchus lathami. Austral
Ecology, 26, pp 116-126.
Garnett, S. T., Britton, P. and
Crowley, G. M.
(2000). A northward extension of range of the Glossy Black-Cockatoo
Calyptorhynchus lathami. Sunbird, 30, pp 18-22.
Kangaroo Island Glossy census