No Philip, I don’t have the story wrong.
I was referring to a different migration issue to the one mentioned in the
The connection is that migration patterns can change.
On 27 Feb 2015, at 8:35 am, Philip Veerman <> wrote:
> I think you have the story wrong or are asking the question upside down. It
> is not that they are starting to breed in its “winter” habitat. The story
> inasmuch as I read it is that they are starting to migrate less to their
> “winter” habitat. That is they are not following the summer from Europe to
> the southern hemisphere............ Quick extract follows...........
> Despite suffering population decline in Europe, in Spain the white stork
> (Ciconia ciconia) is especially numerous and concentrated particularly in
> Castilla-La Mancha (with 11,723 birds) and Extremadura (with 11,190).
> However, the province of Cáceres is home to the largest population of
> storks, with 7,035 couples increasingly migrating less to Africa. "The
> storks stay over the winter in the Peninsula, as landfills have become a
> permanent source of food," confirm the researchers from the Toxicology Unit
> of the University of Extremadura.
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Birding-Aus On Behalf Of
> Laurie Knight
> Sent: Thursday, 26 February 2015 9:14 PM
> To: Carl Clifford
> Cc: Birding Aus
> Subject: Re: [Birding-Aus] Have storks achieved dump chook status in Spain?
> It would certainly be one for the books if a inter-hemispherical migrant
> started to breed in its “winter” habitat.
> On 26 Feb 2015, at 8:07 pm, Carl Clifford <> wrote:
>> Perhaps migration is not as hardwired in some birds as we think?
>> Carl Clifford
>>> On 26 Feb 2015, at 8:59 pm, Laurie Knight <>
>>> Apparently the availability of food from landfills is motivating an
>>> increasing number of White Storks to give the African migration a
>>> miss ...
>>> see http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2015/02/150224083112.htm
<BR> Birding-Aus mailing list
<BR> To change settings or unsubscribe visit: