Tasmanian Museum Albatross Identification

To: Nikolas Haass <>
Subject: Tasmanian Museum Albatross Identification
From: "Jeremy O'Wheel" <>
Date: Mon, 25 Mar 2013 12:38:13 +1100
Thanks, Nikolas.  I noticed the name, but I'm a bit unsure about whether it
should be corrected.  "Wandering Albatross" is well known, so I think
people are more interested to see them than "Gibson's," and I'm sure that
what people know of as "Wandering Albatross" is the whole group.  I dunno,
I'm pretty pedantic, so if it was me, I'd have the correct names and an
explanation, but I can that there's a possible reason.  The renovated
museum does seem like it's removed a lot of written content, and many
objects including animal specimens, aren't even labelled - but I gather
renovations are continuing.


On 25 March 2013 12:20, Nikolas Haass <> wrote:

> Yep. I addition they have to correct the label of the non-existing
> Wanderer ('proper Wanderer' = exulans, Gibson's = gibsoni).
> Nikolas
> ----------------
> Nikolas Haass
> Sydney, NSW
>   ------------------------------
> *From:* Jeremy O'Wheel <>
> *To:* birding-aus <>
> *Sent:* Monday, March 25, 2013 9:57 AM
> *Subject:* [Birding-Aus] Tasmanian Museum Albatross Identification
> Hi Birding Aus,
> Last July Steve Clark and I visited the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
> and noticed what I thought were bird misidentification.  It was
> particularly noticeable because the birds because all the species named and
> actually present were also there correctly identified.  I emailed them at
> the time and was told they took the issue very seriously and would
> immediately look into it.  9 months later, I returned and found that the
> labels hadn't changed.  I provide a link (it's public so you don't need
> Facebook to view it!), to images of the labels and birds.  There are no
> other birds nearby, so it's impossible that the sign refers to any other
> birds (also their positions match the sign perfectly).  I just wanted to
> check to see if people agree that these are misidentified  or if I've
> somehow lost my mind.  I believe the correct species are a Shy Albatross by
> itself (labelled as Wandering) and a Shy above a Black-browed Albatross
> (labelled as 2 Shy).
> Cheers,
> Jeremy O'Wheel
> ===============================
> To unsubscribe from this mailing list,
> send the message:
> unsubscribe
> (in the body of the message, with no Subject line)
> to: 
> ===============================

To unsubscribe from this mailing list,
send the message:
(in the body of the message, with no Subject line)

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>

The University of NSW School of Computer and Engineering takes no responsibility for the contents of this archive. It is purely a compilation of material sent by many people to the birding-aus mailing list. It has not been checked for accuracy nor its content verified in any way. If you wish to get material removed from the archive or have other queries about the archive e-mail Andrew Taylor at this address: andrewt@cse.unsw.EDU.AU