Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis is basicaly extinct in the south-east of SA,
and is very scarce in western Victoria. I'm not sure of the last known records
in SA. A survey in the Wimmera district in western Victoria found a total of
six groups of birds.
Recovery Planning Officer
Threatened Species Unit
Conservation Programs and Planning Division
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service
PO Box 2115 Queanbeyan NSW 2620
Ph: (02) 6298 9730 Fax: (02) 6299 4281
This message is intended for the addressee named and may contain confidential
information. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete it and notify
the sender. Views expressed in this message may be those of the individual
sender, and are not necessarily the views of the NSW National Parks and
Sent: Tuesday, May 01, 2001 12:10 PM
Subject: Grey-crowned (Red-breasted) Babbler in SA.
<< File: ALTERNATIVE.HTM >>
The recent posting from Tony Russell raised an interesting subject about
the status of the Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis in SA.
In "A Handlist of the Birds of South Australia" by H.T Condon,
published by the South Australian Ornithological Association in 1968;
Pomatostomus temporalis intermedius (Mathews) 1912 (444b).
Red-breasted Babbler of Cayley (1958)
Common; mainly along timbered watercourses. A Northern Territory form
which enters northern South Australia south to about Hamilton Bore and
near Oodnadatta. Ref . : Deignan, Emu, 50, 1950, p. 17-21; Condon
(1951); Mees (1961); Storr (1967, p. 42)."
Based on many sightings made while living and working in the area for
more than 20 years, I observed nothing that should alter Condon's 1968
"common" assessment of this species. Within their preferred
habitat, this "Red-breasted" form of the Grey-crowned Babbler now known
as Pomatostomus temporalis rubeculus is still abundant in northern and
north-western South Australia. They are distributed along many of the
Coolibah watercourses and also extend into the more prominent Red Mulga
(Mineritchie) creeks too north and north-west of Oodnadatta.
The status in SA of the northern form of the Grey-crowned Babbler at
present should be regarded as a common resident in suitable habitat.
Condon regarded the other sub-species Pomatostomus temporalis
temporalis as uncommon and declining in the south-east of SA. and I am
unsure about the current status of this form now.
Birding-Aus is on the Web at
To unsubscribe from this mailing list, send the message
"unsubscribe birding-aus" (no quotes, no Subject line)