Wow my typing was bad today. I had meant to type:
that cute picture I put up (not cut) and, even though it isn’t but is now regarded
From: Canberrabirds [
On Behalf Of Philip Veerman
Sent: Thursday, 11 August, 2022 1:40 PM
Subject: Re: [Canberrabirds] Follow up about the loss of the Philippines Sarus Crane
Oops, I copied a bit wrong (or more likely the spell checker mucked up the point I was making). It should be: Note also that the subspecies name is here spelt as both
sharpii and sharpie
From: Canberrabirds [
On Behalf Of Philip Veerman
Sent: Thursday, 11 August, 2022 1:33 PM
Subject: [Canberrabirds] Follow up about the loss of the Philippines Sarus Crane
Last night after my talk to COG I was asked: “when did the Philippines Sarus Crane become extinct?” A good question and I
can only say I had not expected so I did not actually know. Indeed no one knows. I answered: I think mid last century, maybe about 1950s. That wasn’t quite right. But not too bad a guess. It is still included in books with: “Has not been seen in many years,
searches in 1970s & 1980s failed to find it”. The best information I have is from the text that came with that cut picture I put up. Those who were not there won’t know. But the text that went with this picture is copied below. I have coloured the relevant
bits in red.
Note also that the subspecies name is here spelt as both
sharpie and sharpie, even those it isn’t but is now regarded as luzonica. Yet another source of confusion in this story. And one I did not mention. For what it is worth, I have visited some of the places mentioned, in particular Candaba
Swamp, which although difficult to get to (about 2 to 3 hours drive from Manila), was an excellent area for many species of waterbirds and easy to see as potentially suitable for Sarus Cranes. Luzon is the main island of the Philippines and contains Manila.
The reference (or editor’s intro) is: “THE HISTORY CORNER: THE SARUS CRANE ILLUSTRATED IN 1847. Christian Perez writes his
first article for a new eBON series, The History Corner. In this feature, he features the Sarus Crane.” (2017)
I purchased the book Old Manila by
Carlos Quirino, Manila, 2016 (first published in 1971) last December and was fascinated by the illustration reproduced here. It is a watercolor painted in 1847 by Filipino painter Jose Honorato Lozano (ca. 1815-1885). The painting is entitled “Indio
Vestido de Anajao” (Filipino Wearing an Anahao Dress) and shows a Sarus Crane, or Tipol in
Tagalog, a bird that was still common in Luzon in the 19th century.
Lozano was born in Sampaloc, Manila. He is known for his paintings of people and costumes and is considered one of the best Filipino watercolorists of the 19th century.
The Sarus Crane Grus antigone illustrated
by Lozano was a common Luzon resident until well into the 20th century.
It is the tallest flying bird. The illustration shows the bill of the standing bird reaching the shoulders of the man. Its height is typically from 115 to 167 cm but can reach up to 180 cm. The species ranges from northern India to Southeast Asia and northern
Australia. The Sarus Crane was first formally described by Carl Linnaeus in 1758 from an India specimen. The Philippine birds belong to the Southeast Asia subspecies sharpii which
was not formally described until 1895, almost 50 years after it was illustrated by Lozano. The other subspecies are antigone in
India and gillae in Australia. A Philippine Crane
was mentioned by Georg Camel in 1702 with the following words, as translated from Latin: “Crane. Grulla in Spanish. Tipul or Tibol in Luzon. Three cubits high. With the neck, higher than a man”. A cubit or elbow was a unit a measure of about 44 to 52 cm.
American Ornithologist Richard McGregor called it Sharpe’s Crane
and reported in 1909 that it “is abundant in the vicinity of Cabanatuan, Nueva Ecija”.
He adds that this species has been reported from the Candaba Swamp in central Luzon and Worcester found it abundant in northern Luzon. He says: “I saw Antigone
sharpei in large numbers in Cagayan and Isabela
during my recent trip, 1906, through those provinces. I am informed that these birds nest
on the ground in May, contenting themselves with scraping together and flattening down a little grass on which to deposit their eggs. About August they lose their long wing-feathers and when in this conditions can rise but a few feet from the ground. The people
of Isabela then pursue them on horseback and take them with lassos, although according to the statements of the hunters the birds, aided by their wings, run about as fast as deer.
Japanese zoologist Masauji Hachisuka formally described the Sarus Crane from Luzon in 1941 as a separate endemic subspecies luzonica, but
he was not followed by others authors.
Jean Delacour and Ernst Mayr called the subspecies Eastern Sarus Crane
and stated in 1946: “It is the only crane recorded from the Philippines. Found only in Luzon, where it is resident,
and breeds in the Nueva Ecija Province in open swampy country; seen also in central and northern Luzon.” Delacour and Mayr never came to the Philippines, and it is not clear whether they had recent information on the presence of the birds or relied on old
data. John Dupont in 1971 says: “Range: Northern and central Luzon.” Although Dupont travelled
extensively throughout the Philippines, the source of his information is not mentioned, and
it is not clear if the bird was still around at the time. Edward Dickinson in 1991 says “probably extirpated”. Robert Kennedy in 2000 also says “rare, perhaps extirpated.”
It seems that these authors were not 100 percent sure and did not want to commit in writing that the Sarus Crane was gone from the Philippines.
Present day birders know that it is impossible to imagine that the Sarus Crane might still be hiding somewhere in Luzon and that it is definitely extirpated, as stated in the
WBCP 2016 Checklist.
The species can still be seen in India, continental Southeast Asia and Australia, and is considered Vulnerable by IUCN (International Union for the Conservation of Nature.)