For general information, Beruldsen's book should
give info about the nest itself. Then of course there is HANZAB volume 6. The
best information about times etc. would probably be from a well-regarded book
called "Canberra Birds: A Report on the first 21 years of the Garden Bird
Survey". Isn't it nice that all these data have been compiled and published. By
the way, today I posted off my second last copy of the current printing of
the book to someone in Alaska.
Here is the relevant extract, it doesn't answer
all the questions but is a good base, breeding info in bold:
Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus
The monthly pattern of this species is regular. From a peak in numbers in
April, declines to the low in November before rising smoothly back to the April
peak. April is the month of peak honeyeater migration and some pardalotes
accompany that. However the pattern for this species is different to that of the
honeyeaters and the April peak may be just a coincidence. The long-term
abundance pattern has shown random variations, although it is suggestive of a
Breeding commences early with the first inspecting hollows and nest
building during early July with active nests peaking in October and extending
until January. Dependent young mostly from late October until February. Only 19
of the 151 breeding observations related to post nesting stages. This species
nests in low tunnels that can easily be found. Many records go for seven to ten
weeks with nesting data, the longest was 20 weeks with what may have been two
broods, in Year 14 at Site 251.
Graphs on page: 97, Rank: 21,
Breeding Rank: 20, A = 0.61774, F = 77.70%,
W = 52.0, R = 28.459%, G = 2.17.
The University of NSW School of Computer and Engineering
takes no responsibility for the contents of this archive. It is purely
a compilation of material sent by many people to the Canberra Ornithologists Group mailing list. It has not been checked for accuracy nor its content verified in any way.
If you wish to get material removed from the archive or
have other queries about the list contact David McDonald, list manager, phone (02) 6231 8904 or email
If you can not contact David McDonald e-mail
Andrew Taylor at this address: